Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home  
MWGL Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.9 MWGL Forums > Technical Support > Networking > Properly Configuring a router.
Pages (3): [1] 2 3 »   Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread Post New Thread   
snooggums
n00bie

Registered: Apr 2003
Location:
Posts: 43

Properly Configuring a router. quote:

I'm actually asking for Gravity since we play on a LAN at his house when ever we can. He's got a 5port router, a 4 port switch, two connections on his lan card and 3 IP adresses through COX cable. Basically we want to be able to run at least one extra computer behind the router so it won't need an IP, since we will end up with a total of four connections.


I'm not really the guy to talk to since I just have a computer there, but both times we've done it so far we have to screw with the cables to get the LAN thing going. I'd like to just be able to plug mine in and start some Starcraft etc.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 05:31 AM
snooggums is offline Click Here to See the Profile for snooggums Click here to Send snooggums a Private Message Click Here to Email snooggums Find more posts by snooggums Add snooggums to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Squirre1
|MwGL| Founder/Leader

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 1055

quote:

Are the ips that you guys get from cox consecutive..? Like:
64.128.15.29
64.128.15.30
64.128.15.31

Or are they assigned via dhcp...?
You can pm me if they are not consecutive...

__________________
"Men who experience an erection for more than four hours should seek immediate medical attention."

Levitra Commercial :P

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 09:12 AM
Squirre1 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Squirre1 Click here to Send Squirre1 a Private Message Click Here to Email Squirre1 Visit Squirre1's homepage! Find more posts by Squirre1 Add Squirre1 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
snooggums
n00bie

Registered: Apr 2003
Location:
Posts: 43

quote:

I do know they are DHCP because a fourth computer connected to the swich will not connect and you can't release or renew IP because it can't access the DHCP servers.


On monday I hooked mine up to the cable connection to download an update, and at the end of the night we couldn't get Joe's connected for this reason. I even released it from my machine successfully, but he had an IP listed from his machine, but no connection, and I didn't know how to force a renewal on it.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 01:25 PM
snooggums is offline Click Here to See the Profile for snooggums Click here to Send snooggums a Private Message Click Here to Email snooggums Find more posts by snooggums Add snooggums to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Squirre1
|MwGL| Founder/Leader

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 1055

quote:

well on all nt kernal machines, you can release and renew as follows:

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew

Check the ips it gives you, they may all be on different subnets. If that is the case then traffic from one machine has to go out to the cable company, through their router and back in on the other subnet...

__________________
"Men who experience an erection for more than four hours should seek immediate medical attention."

Levitra Commercial :P

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 02:37 PM
Squirre1 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Squirre1 Click here to Send Squirre1 a Private Message Click Here to Email Squirre1 Visit Squirre1's homepage! Find more posts by Squirre1 Add Squirre1 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Gravity
|MwGL| Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location:
Posts: 78

quote:

actually squirre1 what hes is trying to get at is how can he have internet access thru my computer. our setup is like this. we have a cable modem that is connected to a 4 port switch and my computer and two others are conected to that for the internet. all ips are dhcp configured. when we run a lan i have everyone plug into the 5 port switch that is connected to myh secondary lan connection. what we are trying to do is be able to have the people that are connected to the secondary lan connection be able to access the internet thru my main lan connection, and to be able to have both the router and the switch able to acces the game i host thru both of my lan conections.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 03:12 PM
Gravity is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Gravity Click here to Send Gravity a Private Message Click Here to Email Gravity Find more posts by Gravity Add Gravity to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Squirre1
|MwGL| Founder/Leader

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 1055

quote:

So you have the following equiptment:

1 router
1 4-port switch
1 5-port switch

Correct...

What model is the router... I know that seems to be a stupid question, but just tell me...

or better yet how many lan/wan ports does it have...

__________________
"Men who experience an erection for more than four hours should seek immediate medical attention."

Levitra Commercial :P

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 03:18 PM
Squirre1 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Squirre1 Click here to Send Squirre1 a Private Message Click Here to Email Squirre1 Visit Squirre1's homepage! Find more posts by Squirre1 Add Squirre1 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DeathsDoor[SS]
Guest

Registered: Not Yet
Location:
Posts: N/A

quote:

It sounds like you will need people who come over to your lan do as Squirrel said about an IP release/renew using Command Prompt. When they come in they already had an internal IP assigned from their home network. They have to recieve a new internal IP assigned to their individual PC's by the DHCP/Router. Once they receive new IP's they should be able to go out into the Internet as they are recognized by the DHCP/Router.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 03:19 PM
Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Squirre1
|MwGL| Founder/Leader

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 1055

quote:

well this is what I am thinking.... If his router has an additional switch port....

Internet------->Router------Gravity as 192.168 DMZ Client
-This is just fill-----\___>Switch with clients getting 192.168

This would allow everyone LAN side to see gravity and play on the net if necessary and would allow outside games to connect to gravity because he is in DMZ and is spoofed as the WAN side IP....

Feedback...

__________________
"Men who experience an erection for more than four hours should seek immediate medical attention."

Levitra Commercial :P

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 03:22 PM
Squirre1 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Squirre1 Click here to Send Squirre1 a Private Message Click Here to Email Squirre1 Visit Squirre1's homepage! Find more posts by Squirre1 Add Squirre1 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DeathsDoor[SS]
Guest

Registered: Not Yet
Location:
Posts: N/A

Re: Properly Configuring a router. quote:

quote:
Originally posted by snooggums
I'm actually asking for Gravity since we play on a LAN at his house when ever we can. He's got a 5port router, a 4 port switch, two connections on his lan card and 3 IP adresses through COX cable. Basically we want to be able to run at least one extra computer behind the router so it won't need an IP, since we will end up with a total of four connections.



Lets get back to your original question.
quote:
Basically we want to be able to run at least one extra computer behind the router so it won't need an IP


A router will hide all internal IP's behind the gateway and only pull 1 IP. So if you are worried that since you have 3 PC's, you must think that you have all 3 IP's given by Cox used. Therefore, connecting a 4th PC will put you over the 3 IP's given by Cox. Wrong. As I stated in line 1, only 1 IP is being used since you are using a Router. If you had a switch connected to your cable modem then, yes you would be exceeding your IP limit.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 03:34 PM
Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Kagato
Lord Master Smacktard

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 261

quote:

Can't find the link right now, but I know there was a link on Slashdot awhile back about a method that allows for providers to determine how many machines are hidden behind a NAT system - basically boiled down to the fact that each hardware manufacturer actually includes the number of IPs assigned by DHCP as part of the IP packet. Upside for us folks is that every manufacturer does it differently so it's not so easy to break down. Simplest way to get aound issue (Comcast was noted as being one of the first providers actually watching these things) was to daisy chain two routers in a row. Will add the link if I can find it - was actually a research paper written by some college professor or something.

__________________
Madness does not always howl. Sometimes, it is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying, "'Hey, is there room in your head for one more?" -- Despair.com

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 03:47 PM
Kagato is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Kagato Click here to Send Kagato a Private Message Visit Kagato's homepage! Find more posts by Kagato Add Kagato to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Kagato
Lord Master Smacktard

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 261

quote:

That was quick, found the link I was looking for:
http://slashdot.org/articles/03/02/...18.shtml?tid=95

__________________
Madness does not always howl. Sometimes, it is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying, "'Hey, is there room in your head for one more?" -- Despair.com

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 03:47 PM
Kagato is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Kagato Click here to Send Kagato a Private Message Visit Kagato's homepage! Find more posts by Kagato Add Kagato to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DeathsDoor[SS]
Guest

Registered: Not Yet
Location:
Posts: N/A

quote:

Oh man, too much reading! My brain hurts!

Here's a link to linksys where the breakdown is much easier and pleasant to the brain....Linksys Router

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 03:57 PM
Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Gravity
|MwGL| Member

Registered: Jan 2003
Location:
Posts: 78

quote:





so here is how it is. the cable modem is C. the 4 port switch is A.
my computer is ME and teh 5 port router is B.

A is a D-link switch II dss-5+ and B is a 3com homeconnect

i can run a lan game of B while having my internet connection thru A. we know that we cannot have more than three computers on A or B (if A or B was the only router/switch between the computers and the modem) access the net at one time

what we are trying to accomplish is to have the people that are attached to B, be able to access the internet thru my computer.

or would it be easier to daisy chain the router and switch?

my computer has two independent NICs that are part of my mobo and con run both connections at the same time.

i not sure but i was thinking that if the router B was going thru my computer than it would show up as my net traffic not an independent ip thus allowing more than 3 computers

anyhoo im off to read to much on the affore mentioned article

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 09:59 PM
Gravity is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Gravity Click here to Send Gravity a Private Message Click Here to Email Gravity Find more posts by Gravity Add Gravity to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
KaiserRoll
Line noise

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 311

quote:

Unless you've got some kind of special circumstances you need control of, I'd just say go

Modem -> Router -> Switch

Simplest way to do it.


Presumably, if they've got four ports each, you can have 7 extra computers plugged into the network (Three extra open on the router, one being used to go to the switch, then four on the switch).


Of course, you could always set your computer up as a DHCP, and go Modem -> Router with DHCP off -> Your comptuer with the lan bridge turned on-> Switch plugged into your second LAN port... etc... more work, but possible.

Last edited by KaiserRoll on 01-28-2004 at 11:54 PM

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-28-2004 11:46 PM
KaiserRoll is offline Click Here to See the Profile for KaiserRoll Click here to Send KaiserRoll a Private Message Click Here to Email KaiserRoll Find more posts by KaiserRoll Add KaiserRoll to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
DeathsDoor[SS]
Guest

Registered: Not Yet
Location:
Posts: N/A

quote:

Network topology 101

Modem ->Router ->Switch = LAN

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 01-29-2004 01:09 AM
Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are Central. The time now is 09:58 AM. Post New Thread   
Pages (3): [1] 2 3 »   Last Thread   Next Thread
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread ]

Forum Jump:
Rate This Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - MWGL Homepage >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2002, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.