Here you can view your subscribed threads, work with private messages and edit your profile and preferences Registration is free! Calendar Find other members Frequently Asked Questions Search Home  
MWGL Forums : Powered by vBulletin version 2.2.9 MWGL Forums > Technical Support > Networking > Wired wirelessly Thread Rating: 2 votes, 3.50 average.
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread Post New Thread   
Mizzouri
Super Moderator

Registered: Sep 2003
Location:
Posts: 426

Wired wirelessly quote:

Anyone gotten 2 wireless routers to connect to each other? I've got a Belkin54g and a Linksys11b and can't get them to talk for the life of me. The manual for the Belkin says it can be done, but is only been tested with other Belkin devices, of course.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 07-21-2004 12:16 AM
Mizzouri is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Mizzouri Click here to Send Mizzouri a Private Message Click Here to Email Mizzouri Find more posts by Mizzouri Add Mizzouri to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Squirre1
|MwGL| Founder/Leader

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 1052

quote:

It should work because they do not work like routers at that point but more like bridges... I have not done it though personally...

__________________
"Men who experience an erection for more than four hours should seek immediate medical attention."

Levitra Commercial :P

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 07-21-2004 07:05 AM
Squirre1 is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Squirre1 Click here to Send Squirre1 a Private Message Click Here to Email Squirre1 Visit Squirre1's homepage! Find more posts by Squirre1 Add Squirre1 to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
pc_g0d
Mr. Motion Sickness

Registered: May 2002
Location:
Posts: 48

quote:

I've thought about doing that, but I figured you'd have to wire them together...it would be great to figure out how to do it wirelessly...then I can have two access points in my house for better signal strength. Let us know if you figure it out!
-pc

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 07-21-2004 10:54 AM
pc_g0d is offline Click Here to See the Profile for pc_g0d Click here to Send pc_g0d a Private Message Click Here to Email pc_g0d Find more posts by pc_g0d Add pc_g0d to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Krogue
|MwGL| Founder/Co-Leader

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 250

quote:

Pat,

If I remember correctly from my Linksys, there is an option in the Advanced Options tab from the web interface that lets you set it as an extra access point. It will then no longer act as a router and only as an additional access point on the network.

Wish I could remember more. I will try to check at home tonight if I get home early enough and double check.

Krogue

__________________

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 07-21-2004 11:13 AM
Krogue is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Krogue Click here to Send Krogue a Private Message Click Here to Email Krogue Visit Krogue's homepage! Find more posts by Krogue Add Krogue to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Krogue
|MwGL| Founder/Co-Leader

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 250

quote:

Pat,

I found a reference to this question on the Linksys site. It definitely can be done.

http://www.linksys.com/support/top1...%20together.asp

__________________

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 07-21-2004 11:16 AM
Krogue is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Krogue Click here to Send Krogue a Private Message Click Here to Email Krogue Visit Krogue's homepage! Find more posts by Krogue Add Krogue to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
Mizzouri
Super Moderator

Registered: Sep 2003
Location:
Posts: 426

quote:

If I'm not mistaken those instructions talk about connecting the 2 devices physically. Someone is going to bring in another router (a Belkin I hope) so that we can try it again. I'll keep you guys posted.

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 07-22-2004 03:44 AM
Mizzouri is offline Click Here to See the Profile for Mizzouri Click here to Send Mizzouri a Private Message Click Here to Email Mizzouri Find more posts by Mizzouri Add Mizzouri to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
g0dsp33d

Registered: Oct 2001
Location:
Posts: 42

quote:

Has to be 2 of the same unit on this cheap stuff. Get into to some air bridges and proxim stuff and you can mix and match.


if you check this photo out this was pulling off some dudes linksys about 300 yards away from my duplex.

http://s10v8.com/members/g0dsp33d/DCP_0485.JPG

I couldn't get it to bridge withe my WAP11 linksys so it is directly to my comp.

__________________
Yeah, uhhh....Shit Happens...

Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

Old Post 08-18-2004 07:36 AM
g0dsp33d is offline Click Here to See the Profile for g0dsp33d Click here to Send g0dsp33d a Private Message Click Here to Email g0dsp33d Visit g0dsp33d's homepage! Find more posts by g0dsp33d Add g0dsp33d to your buddy list Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote
All times are Central. The time now is 10:30 PM. Post New Thread   
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Show Printable Version | Email this Page | Subscribe to this thread ]

Forum Jump:
Rate This Thread:

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
 

< Contact Us - MWGL Homepage >

Powered by: vBulletin Version 2.2.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2002, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.